Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan
C

Chelsea Clocktower

Chelsea, Michigan

About

As the crown jewel of Chelsea’s skyline, the historic Clocktower is far more than just a 320 North Main Street address; it is a tangible piece of Michigan’s industrial soul. This meticulously preserved 1907 landmark offers a glimpse into the city's manufacturing past and serves as the perfect starting point for an afternoon exploring the surrounding shops and cafes.

320 N Main St, Chelsea, MI 48118

320 N Main St, Chelsea, MI 48118

Quick facts

BusinessChelsea Clocktower
TypeHistorical landmark
Address320 N Main St, Chelsea, Michigan, 48118

Hours

Hours not listed — check the business website.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chelsea Clocktower

Where exactly is the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan located?

The Chelsea Clocktower is a prominent historical landmark situated at 320 N Main St, Chelsea, Michigan 48118. As a centerpiece of the downtown skyline, it is easily accessible for those visiting the historic district of Chelsea.

What are the current visiting hours for the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan?

The interior of the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan is currently listed as closed to the public for daily tours. Visitors are welcome to view and photograph the exterior of this iconic historical structure from the surrounding public areas.

What makes the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan a significant local landmark?

The Chelsea Clocktower is the most recognizable architectural symbol of Chelsea, Michigan, representing the area's rich industrial history. Originally part of the Glazier Stove Company complex, the tower remains a preserved piece of heritage that defines the city's character.

Is there public parking available near the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan?

Street parking and public lots are available throughout the downtown area surrounding the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan. For specific accessibility concerns or private property restrictions, please contact Chelsea Clocktower directly.

Does the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan offer event spaces or professional services?

Specific information regarding interior services, event rentals, or guided tours is not currently listed for the Chelsea Clocktower in Chelsea, Michigan. Interested parties should contact Chelsea Clocktower directly to inquire about current availability or site access.

Location

Is this your business? Claim this listing →